A man on a street in India - How to Get Indian Visa in Vietnam

How to Get Indian Visa in Vietnam (Ho Chi Minh City, Hanoi, …)

In India, Travel Tips, Vietnam by Kaspars Misins14 Comments

This article may contain references to products or services from our advertisers. We may earn commission if you click on these links and choose to book accommodation, buy some products or services. This has no effect on the price for you.

Can you get an Indian visa in Vietnam? Yes! Since there is an Embassy of India in Hanoi and a Consulate General of India in Ho Chi Minh City it’s also very easy. In both of these places you can apply for an Indian tourist visa. But if you are traveling to India for a few days or up to 2 months, check out if you are eligible to obtain Indian e-Visa. If you are – getting an Indian visa will be even easiers for you.

So far I have had Indian tourist visa three times (2 x 6-months double entry, 1 x 1-year mulitple entry). The latest one I obtained in Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam. And here I’m gonna share with you also my own experience obtaining Indian visa abroad. 

How was it? What’s necessary to get India visa in Vietnam? How long does it take and how much does it cost? Answers to these questions you’ll find in this article.

Indian Visa: Basics

Most of foreigners traveling to India need Indian visa.

There are several different types of Indian visas. But the most populares ones are:

  1. Indian e-Visa (e-Tourist Visa);
  2. Tourist Visa.

Main differences between these two being the validity of visa. With e-Visa you can stay in India for up to 60 days from the date of your arrival to India (with tourist visa there are several options). What else – e-Visa is valid for entry through designated airports and seaports only. See the full list of designated airports and seaports here, on the page “Instructions for Applicant”.

While with Tourist visa you have more options as how you can travel to India.

Currently, in 2018, Indian e-Visa is already available for nationals of most countries/territories.

Getting Indian Visa in Vietnam

I applied for Indian visa in Ho Chi Minh City (Saigon).

Judging by the information available online, the process of getting Indian visa in Hanoi is more or less the same like in Ho Chi Minh City.

Step by Step Guide

1. Filling Indian Visa Online Application

Indian visa online application is available here.

Click on the “Regular Visa Application” and the form will open. Be prepared that you’ll need at least 15 minutes to finish it, especiall if you are doing it for the first time. As the application is quite a long one. Here you’ll find a guide to filling out Indian visa online application.

IMPORTANT: on the first step you’ll have to choose Indian Mission, choose Vietnam-Ho Chi Minh City if you are going to apply for Indian visa in Ho Chi Minh City.

2. Preparing Necessary Documents

Applying for Indian Tourist visa in Ho Chi Minh City, you’ll need: 2 passport-sized photos (5 x 5 cm; 2” x 2”), a print-out of the finished online application, a copy of your passport and Vietnamese visa. They may ask you to show a return ticket (more about this below).

3. Booking the Appointment for Submission of Indian Visa Application

You have to book the appointment at least 1 day in advance. This can be done on the website of Consulate General of India.

4. Preparing Exact Change in USD

Fee varies depending on your nationality. For nationals of most countries, though, applying for Indian visa in Vietnam, it will be 103 USD.

For up to date prices check the visa fee table.

5. Things to Consider

When filling India visa online application you’ll be asked for your current address. It should be address in Vietnam. Most probably your hotel address.

What else is important is that you’ll most probably need to stay in the same hotel while your visa is being processed. Because your passport will be at the embassy. And you can’t check in in a hotel without a valid passport. So take it into account when making your travel plans.

Traffic in Ho Chi Minh City – How to Get Indian Visa in Vietnam

My Experience in Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam

I did everything as asked.

I filled Indian visa application online. Printed it out. Signed it in two places. Prepared exact change in USD and booked the appointment. One photo you have to paste to the first page of application. If you don’t have glue, you can get it at the Consulate General of India in Ho Chi Minh City. Second photo you’ll simply have to hand over when already at the consulate.

At the consulate at the gate I was asked by the guard to show my passport to be let in.

Then another man asked me to register. I had to write down my name, surname, passport number, phone number, address (can be your home address), current time and sign. Next I needed to go to the waiting room and get a queue number. It was easy to understand what to do next and where to go.

Less than 10 minutes later I could go to the counter to hand over the documents.

It wasn’t stated on the website, but I was asked for my passport and Vietnamese visa copies. I didn’t have them. But man behind the counter explained that I could make them in the copy shop just across the street from the consulate.

And then I was asked for a return ticket (a ticket to India and out of India).

I said that I haven’t booked a flight to India yet, because I don’t have a visa. He agreed. And said that I should prepare them when I’ll be coming to collect my passport with Indian visa already glued in it.

I went to the copy shop across the street.

Came back and handed over all the documents once again.

Paid 103 USD.

Some 5 minutes later I was given a receipt with a date and time written on it. It was when I needed to come back to collect my passport. There was also written that I should bring a copy of a return flight ticket.

How Long It Takes to Obtain Indian Visa in Vietnam?

In my case I got back my passport on the 5th working day.

On the site of Consulate General of India in Ho Chi Minh City it’s stated that for foreigners the process takes 5 working days, for Vietnamese nationals – 2 working days.

It may be possible to get a visa on the same day. Depending upon the merit of the situation. It costs extra 100 USD.

Can You Apply for Indian Visa for Another Person?

Yes, you can. I have done it myself in Ho Chi Minh City.

Only make sure that this person signs the print-out of the finished online application.

Getting Indian Visa Via A Travel Agency

It’s another option. Find a travel agency which can help you and let them do all the work.

Have you ever obtained Indian visa abroad? Have you applied for Indian visa in Vietnam? What was your experience?

Kaspars Misins

Author: Kaspars Misins

Kaspars is a long term traveler and a travel blogger from Latvia. He loves going on long walks, reading non fiction books and spending time outdoors. Together with his girlfriend Una they have been traveling – volunteering – working abroad since 2013. On We Are From Latvia they share their experience and things learned along the way.

Comments

  1. Avatar

    Thanks for information!

    “1 x 1-year mulitple entry”

    How many days can you continuously stay in India on this visa?
    Do you need to leave the country after some time?

    1. Kaspars Misins Author

      You’re welcome. Yes, you need to leave India at least once in every 90 days.

  2. Avatar

    Really great and helpful post Kaspars!
    There is one more thing I’m really curious about – did you indeed brought a return ticket out of India when collecting the passport or they never asked?
    It’s like we don’t really know when&how we’ll be getting out of India… you think renting a ticket will do?
    Best regards,
    Tuan

    1. Kaspars Misins Author

      We also didn’t know, when and how we’ll be leaving. So we rented the ticket on the same day when I had to go after the passports. And, yes, they asked for it. It was handwritten on the “paper” I had to show to get our passports back. So I didn’t want to risk.

  3. Avatar

    I know you guys aren’t native speakers and don’t have articles in your languages but these corrections would make it easier for anyone to read:

    “Can you get AN Indian visa in Vietnam? Yes! Since there is AN Embassy of India in Hanoi and A Consulate General of India in Ho Chi Minh City it’s also very easy. In both of these places you can apply for AN Indian tourist visa.”

  4. Avatar

    Hi thank you for all this information, very helpful. Could you please clarify if you got your 1 year indian visa with the clause that you have to leave every 90 days? or 190 days?

    1. Una Baufala

      We had to leave every 90 days. When we had 6 month visa we could stay 6 months without leaving the country. But with the 1 year visa it was 90 days max per stay, in total for a year.

  5. Avatar

    is it possible to show a gomosafer flight ticket? I mean like just a booking…

    1. Kaspars Misins Author

      As with most visas and most of similar situations – you never know for sure. Be confident and it may work out just well.

Leave a Comment